Friday, July 14, 2017

IIluminati becomes tube light in Tamil Big boss show

https://i.ytimg.com/vi/f1FRhNqzBik/mqdefault.jpg
     Kamal Hassan used to keep all his known things in his films as an Illuminati. The secret Illuminati society symbols reached the audience like us very recently. We normal people cannot do anything against them, even though we know the secrets of them, since they have unlimited secret occult power, and money. They have that much vainglory and hauteur on their blood and bloodlines as well. Of course, Kamal Hassan is one of the Illuminati in India. People are protesting against his psychological impact on compering Tamil Big boss show, which is making people to forget the importance of protesting against Kadiramangalam oil issue.
     Their is a big known game on this show, which makes the people to easily forget on the political and other issues. But now the beauty of the show is not able to forget or beat the social or political issues of TN including Kadiramangalam.
So expert says Illuminati becomes tube light in Kamal Hassan's case.

Tuesday, July 11, 2017

One & only SPB










Friday, July 07, 2017

CCNA sample questions and answers



QUESTION NO: 1  
Which of the following devices can an administrator use to segment their LAN? (Choose all that apply)
A. Hubs
B. Repeaters
C. Switches
D. Bridges
E. Routers
F. Media Converters
G. All of the above
Answer: C, D, E

QUESTION NO: 2 
Routers perform which of the following functions? (Select three)
A. Packet switching
B. Collision prevention on a LAN segment.
C. Packet filtering
D. Broadcast domain enlargement
E. Broadcast forwarding
F. Internetwork communication
Answer: A, C, F

QUESTION NO: 4 
Which of the following are benefits of segmenting a network with a router? (Select
all that apply)
A. Broadcasts are not forwarded across the router.
B. All broadcasts are completely eliminated.
C. Adding a router to the network decreases latency.
D. Filtering can occur based on Layer 3 information.
E. Routers are more efficient than switches and will process the data more quickly.
F. None of the above.
Answer: A, D
QUESTION NO: 6 
With regard to bridges and switches, which of the following statements are true? (Choose three.)
A. Switches are primarily software based while bridges are hardware based.
B. Both bridges and switches forward Layer 2 broadcasts.
C. Bridges are frequently faster than switches.
D. Switches typically have a higher number of ports than bridges.
E. Bridges define broadcast domain while switches define collision domains.
F. Both bridges and switches make forwarding decisions based on Layer 2 addresses.
Answer: B, D, F
QUESTION NO: 7: 
Which Layer 1 devices can be used to enlarge the area covered by a single LAN segment? (Select two)
A. Switch
B. Router
C. NIC
D. hub
E. Repeater
F. RJ-45 transceiver
Answer: D, E

QUESTION NO: 8: 
CDP is running between two ABC Computer devices. What information is supplied by CDP? (Select three)
A. Device identifiers
B. Capabilities list
C. Platform
D. Route identifier
E. Neighbor traffic data
Answer: A, B, C

QUESTION NO: 16
Which two of the addresses below are available for host addresses on the subnet 192.168.15.19/28? (Select two answer choices)
A. 192.168.15.17
B. 192.168.15.14
C. 192.168.15.29
D. 192.168.15.16
E. 192.168.15.31
F. None of the above
Answer: A, C
QUESTION NO: 27
Using a subnet mask of 255.255.255.224, which of the IP addresses below can you assign to the hosts on this subnet? (Select all that apply)
A. 16.23.118.63
B. 87.45.16.159
C. 92.11.178.93
D. 134.178.18.56
E. 192.168.16.87
F. 217.168.166.192
Answer: C, D, E

QUESTION NO: 28: 
Your ISP has assigned you the following IP address and subnet mask:
IP address: 199.141.27.0
Subnet mask: 255.255.255.240
Which of the following addresses can be allocated to hosts on the resulting subnet? (Select all that apply)
A. 199.141.27.2
B. 199.141.27.175
C. 199.141.27.13
D. 199.141.27.11
E. 199.141.27.208
F. 199.141.27.112
Answer: A, C, D
QUESTION NO: 36: 
Your ISP assigned you a full class B address space. From this, you need at least 300 sub-networks that can support at least 50 hosts each. Which of the subnet masks below are capable of satisfying your needs? (Select two).
A. 255.255.255.0
B. 255.255.255.128
C. 255.255.252.0
D. 255.255.255.224
E. 255.255.255.192
F. 255.255.248.0
Answer: B, E
QUESTION NO: 38: 
You've been assigned the CIDR (classless inter domain routing) block of 115.64.4.0/22 from your ISP. Which of the IP addresses below can you use for a host? (Select all valid answers)
A. 115.64.8.32
B. 115.64.7.64
C. 115.64.6.255
D. 115.64.3.255
E. 115.64.5.128
F. 115.64.12.128
Answer: B, C, E
QUESTION NO: 44 
Which of the following IP hosts would be valid for PC users, assuming that a /27 network mask was used for all of the networks? (Choose all that apply.)
A. 15.234.118.63
B. 83.121.178.93
C. 134.178.18.56
D. 192.168.19.37
E. 201.45.116.159
F. 217.63.12.192
Answer: B, C, D
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

QUESTION NO: 47
Which of the following are true regarding a network using a subnet mask of 255.255.248.0? (Choose three)
A. It corresponds to a Class A address with 13 bits borrowed.
B. It corresponds to a Class B address with 4 bits borrowed.
C. The network address of the last subnet will have 248 in the 3rd octet.
D. The first 21 bits make the host portion of the address.
E. This subnet mask allows for 16 total subnets to be created.
F. The subnetwork numbers will be in multiples of 8.
Answer: A, C, F
QUESTION NO: 48
Which of the following IP addresses is a private IP address? (Select all that apply)
A. 12.0.0.1
B. 168.172.19.39
C. 172.20.14.36
D. 172.33.194.30
E. 192.168.42.34
Answer: C, E
QUESTION NO: 50
Which of the following IP addresses fall into the CIDR block of 115.54.4.0/22? Select
three
A. 115.54.8.32
B. 115.54.7.64
C. 115.54.6.255
D. 115.54.3.32
E. 115.54.5.128
F. 115.54.12.128
Answer: B, C, E
QUESTION NO: 55
Which of the following IP addresses for the network 27.35.16.32/28 can be assigned
to hosts? (Choose three)
A. 27.35.16.32
B. 27.35.16.33
C. 27.35.16.48
D. 27.35.16.47
E. 27.35.16.45
F. 27.35.16.44
Answer: B, E, F
QUESTION NO: 57
The network 172.25.0.0 has been divided into eight equal subnets. Which of the
following IP addresses can be assigned to hosts in the third subnet if the ip subnet-zero command is configured on the router? (Choose three)
A. 172.25.78.243
B. 172.25.98.16
C. 172.25.72.0
D. 172.25.94.255
E. 172.25.96.17
F. 172.25.100.16
Answer: A, C, D
QUESTION NO: 59
When designing OSPF networks; what is the purpose of using a hierarchical design? (Select all choices that apply)
A. To reduce the complexity of router configuration
B. To speed up convergence
C. To confine network instability to single areas of the network
D. To reduce routing overhead
E. To lower costs by replacing routers
F. To decrease latency
Answer: B, C, D 
QUESTION NO: 61
You need to configure a single router into load balancing traffic across 4 unequal cost paths. Which routing protocols can satisfy this requirement? (Select two)
A. RIP v1
B. RIP v2
C. IGRP
D. EIGRP
E. OSPF
F. IS-IS
Answer: C, D
QUESTION NO: 63
Which of the routing protocols shown below support both VLSM and route summarization? (Select three)
A. IGRP
B. EIGRP
C. RIP v1
D. RIP v2
E. OSPF
F. VTP
G. CDP
Answer: B, D, E
QUESTION NO: 64
Which of the following routing protocols support the use of VLSM (Variable Length Subnet Masking)? (Select three)
A. RIPv1
B. EIGRP
C. OSPF
D. IGRP
E. RIPv2
Answer: B, C, E
QUESTION NO: 65
Which of the following routing protocols do not support VLSM (variable length
subnet masking)? (Choose all that apply).
A. RIPv1
B. IGRP
C. EIGRP
D. OSPF
E. IS-IS
F. RIPv2
Answer: A, B
QUESTION NO: 67
RIP version 2 is being used as the routing protocol within the ABC Computer network. What does RIP version 2 use to prevent routing loops? (Choose two)
A. CIDR
B. Split horizon
C. Authentication
D. Classless masking
E. Hold-down timers
F. Multicast routing updates
G. Path Vectoring
Answer: B, E

QUESTION NO: 68
The ABC Computer Network consists of the following 5 IP networks:
NETWORK 1: 192.168.10.0/26
NETWORK 2: 192.168.10.64/27
NETWORK 3: 192.168.10.96/27
NETWORK 4: 192.168.10.128/30
NETWORK 5: 192.168.10.132/30
Which of the following routing protocols will support this IP addressing scheme? (Choose all that apply).
A. RIP version 1
B. RIP version 2
C. IGRP
D. EIGRP
E. OSPF
F. BGP
Answer: B, D, E
QUESTION NO: 74
You are a technician at ABC Computer. Your newly appointed ABC Computer trainee wants to know what the CDP is. What would your reply be? (Choose all that apply.)
A. It is globally enabled by default on Cisco routers.
B. It is globally enabled by default on all routers.
C. It is a proprietary protocol.
D. It is a non-proprietary protocol.
E. It can be used to gather hardware and protocol information about neighbor devices.
Answer: A, C, E

QUESTION NO: 81
A network associate needs to configure a router by connecting a remote computer to the router through the router auxiliary port. Which two statements describe the hardware required to make the connection to the router? (Choose two.)
A. The auxiliary port must be connected to a modem.
B. The auxiliary port must be connected to an Ethernet LAN.
C. The technician needs an RJ-45 to DB25 adapter.
D. The technician needs an Ethernet transceiver.
Answer: A,C
QUESTION NO: 82
It has become necessary to configure an existing serial interface to accept a second Frame Relay virtual circuit. Which of the following procedures are required to accomplish this task? (Choose three.)
A. Encapsulate the physical interface with multipoint PPP.
B. Configure static Frame Relay map entries for each subinterface network.
C. Disable split horizon to prevent routing loops between the subinterface networks.
D. Remove the IP address from the physical interface.
E. Create the virtual interfaces with the interface command.
F. Configure each subinterface with its own IP address.
Answer: D,E,F
QUESTION NO: 84
Which of the following are benefits provided with access control lists (ACLs)?
(Select all that apply)
A. ACLs monitor the number of bytes and packets.
B. Virus detection.
C. ACLs dentify interesting traffic for DDR.
D. ACLs provide IP route filtering.
E. ACLs provide high network availability.
F. ACLs classify and organize network traffic.
Answer: C, D
QUESTION NO: 86
Which of the following answer choices are correct characteristics of named access list? (Select all that apply)
A. You can delete individual statements in a named access list
B. Named access lists require a numbered range from 1000 to 1099.
C. Named access lists must be specified as standard or extended.
D. You can use the ip access-list command to create named access lists.
E. You cannot delete individual statements in a named access list.
F. You can use the ip name-group command to apply named access lists.
Answer: A, C, D
QUESTION NO: 86
Which of the following answer choices are correct characteristics of named access list? (Select all that apply)
A. You can delete individual statements in a named access list
B. Named access lists require a numbered range from 1000 to 1099.
C. Named access lists must be specified as standard or extended.
D. You can use the ip access-list command to create named access lists.
E. You cannot delete individual statements in a named access list.
F. You can use the ip name-group command to apply named access lists.
Answer: A, C, D
QUESTION NO: 94
A brand new network application is required for the Acme Company, and they are
considering the use of a connectionless service. What are the characteristics of a
connectionless service? (Select two answer choices)
A. It uses a Reliable transport mechanism.
B. It uses a Non-reliable transport mechanism
C. It is less bandwidth-intensive than connection oriented services
D. it uses handshaking
Answer: B, C
QUESTION NO: 99
You are a technician at ABC Computer. Your newly appointed ABC Computer trainee is setting up a new frame relay connection to a remote branch and wants to know what the valid options for frame relay LMI types are. What would your reply be? (Choose all that apply.)
A. EIA/TIA
B. Q.932
C. Q.933 A
D. IEEE
E. IETF
F. Cisco
G. ANSI
Answer: C, F, G
QUESTION NO: 101
Which of the following describe private IP addresses? (Choose two)
A. Addresses chosen by a company to communicate with the Internet.
B. Addresses that cannot be routed through the public Internet.
C. Addresses that can be routed through the public Internet.
D. A scheme to conserve public addresses.
E. Addresses licensed to enterprise or ISPs by an Internet registry organization.
Answer: B, D
QUESTION NO: 105
A medical imaging company must redesign its network to use LAN and WAN topologies that provide the highest degree of redundancy. Which topologies should the company choose for the most redundancy? (Choose two.)
A. partial mesh
B. extended star
C. dual ring
D. mesh
E. hub and spoke
F. star
Answer: C, D
QUESTION NO: 112
You are configuring the serial interface of your Cisco router; which of the following are valid encapsulation types you can use? (Select all that apply)
A. Token Ring
B. Ethernet
C. HDLC
D. PPP
E. Frame Relay
F. CHAP
Answer: C, D, E
QUESTION NO: 113
Which of the following OSPF commands, when used together, will put the network 192.168.10.0/24 into OSPF area 0? (Select all valid responses)
A. Router(config-router) # network 192.168.10.0 0.0.0.255 0
B. Router(config-router)# network 192.168.10.0 0.0.0.255 area 0
C. Router(config-router) # network 192.168.10.0 255.255.255.0 area 0
D. Router(config) # router ospf 0
E. Router(config)# router ospf 1
Answer: B, E

QUESTION NO: 114
Which of the following routing protocols are less likely prone routing loops and network reachability problems when used in discontiguous networks? (Select all valid responses)
A. IGRP
B. CDP
C. OSPF
D. RIP v1
E. RIP v2
F. EIGRP
Answer: C, E, F
QUESTION NO: 116
In EIGRP, what kind of route information is stored in the RAM of the router and maintained by way of hello packets and update packets? (Select two answer choices)
A. Neighbor Table
B. SRF Table
C. RTP Table
D. Topology Table
E. Query Table
F. Dual Table
Answer: A, D

QUESTION NO: 123
The statements below compare and contrast link state and distance vector routing protocols. Which of these are true? (Choose two)
A. Distance vector protocols send the entire routing table to directly connected neighbors.
B. Distance vector protocols are responsible for sending updates to all networks listed in
the routing table.
C. Link state protocols are responsible for sending the entire routing table to the whole
network.
D. Link state protocols send updates regarding their own links status to all other routers
on the network.
Answer: A D
QUESTION NO: 124
What are the characteristic of link state routing protocols? (Choose all that apply.)
A. The exchange of advertisement is triggered by a change in the network.
B. All routers exchange routing tables with each other iIn a multipoint network.
C. Packets are routed based upon the shortest path to the destination.
D. Paths are chosen depending on the cost efficiency factor.
E. Every router in an OSPF area is capable of representing the entire network topology.
F. Only the designated router in an OSPF area can represent the entire network topology.
Answer: A C E
QUESTION NO: 125
On the topic of OSPF routing; which of the following are the traits of an OSPF area? (Select all that apply)
A. Each OSPF area requires a loopback interface to be configured.
B. Areas may be assigned any number from 0 to 65535.
C. Area 0 is called the backbone area.
D. Hierarchical OSPF networks do not require multiple areas.
E. Multiple OSPF areas must connect to area 0.
F. Single area OSPF networks must be configured in area 1.
Answer: C, E
QUESTION NO: 127
Which two are not characteristics of the OSPF routing protocol? (Select all that apply)
A. It confines network instability to a single area of network.
B. It increases the routing overhead of the network
C. It supports VLSM
D. It routes between Autonomous Systems.
E. It allows extensive control of routing updates
Answer: B, D
QUESTION NO: 128
Which of the following are true statements regarding the characteristics of OSPF areas? (Select all that apply.)
A. All OSPF networks require the use of multiple areas
B. Multiple OSPF areas must connect to area 0
C. Single area OSPF networks must be configured in area 1
D. Areas can be assigned any number from 0 to 63535
E. Area 0 is called the backbone area
F. Each OSPF area need to be configured with a loopback interface
Answer: B, E
QUESTION NO: 129
On what kinds of networks does OSPF elect a backup designated router?
A. Point-to-point
B. Point to multipoint
C. Broadcast
D. Non-broadcast multi-access
Answer: C, D
QUESTION NO: 130
Which commands are required to properly configure a router to run OSPF and to add network 192.168.16.0/24 to OSPF area 0? Select two
A. ABC ComputerRouter(config)# router ospf 0
B. ABC ComputerRouter(config)# router ospf 1
C. ABC ComputerRouter(config)# router ospf area 0
D. ABC ComputerRouter(config)# network 192.168.16.0 0.0.0.255 0
E. ABC ComputerRouter(config)# network 192.168.16.0 0.0.0.255 area 0
F. ABC ComputerRouter(config)# network 192.168.16.0 255.255.255.0 area 0
Answer: B, E
QUESTION NO: 131
The following configuration command was issued on router JK1:
ip route 172.16.3.0 255.255.255.0 192.168.2.1
Which of the following statements are true regarding this command? (Select two)
A. The command is used to establish a static route.
B. The default administrative distance is used.
C. The command is used to configure the default route.
D. The subnet mask for the source address is 255.255.255.0
E. The command is used to establish a stub network
Answer: A, B
QUESTION NO: 140
The following configuration command was entered into a router:
ip route 172.16.3.0 255.255.255.0 192.168.2.4
Which of the following statements are true regarding this configuration change?
(Select two)
A. The default administrative distance is used.
B. The command is used to establish a static route.
C. The command is used to configure the router interfaces.
D. The command is used to establish a stub network.
E. The subnet mask for the source address is 255.255.255.0
Answer: A, B

QUESTION NO: 141
Which of the commands below can you use to configure a default route? (Select two answer choices)
A. JK1(config) # ip route 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 E0
B. JK1(config) # ip route 0.0.0.0 255.255.255.255 S0
C. JK1(config-interface) # ip route 255.255.255.255 0.0.0.0 192.168.1.21
D. JK1(config) # ip route 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 192.168.1.21
E. JK1(config) # ip route 0.0.0.0 192.168.1.21 255.255.255.255
F. JK1 # ip default-network 0.0.0.0 192.168.1.21 255.255.255.255
Answer: A, D

QUESTION NO: 145
Which of the following addresses can be assigned to a host when using a subnet mask of 255.255.254.0? (Select three)
A. 113.10.4.0
B. 186.54.3.0
C. 175.33.3.255
D. 26.35.3.255
E. 152.135.7.0
F. 17.35.36.0
Answer: B, E

QUESTION NO: 156
You wish to increase the security of all of the routers within your network. What can be done to secure the virtual terminal interfaces on a router? (Choose two)
A. Administratively shut down the interface.
B. Physically secure the interface.
C. Create an access list and apply it to the virtual terminal interfaces with the access-group
command.
D. Configure a virtual terminal password and login process.
E. Enter an access list and apply it to the virtual terminal interfaces using the access-class
command.
Answer: D, E
QUESTION NO: 158
Which router console commands are used to manage telnet sessions to other routers? (Select three)
A. ABC ComputerD# disconnect 3
B. ABC ComputerD# exit session 2
C. ABC ComputerD# kill connection 1
D. ABC ComputerD# show sessions
E. ABC ComputerD# show connection all
F. ABC ComputerD# resume 4
Answer: A, D, F
QUESTION NO: 161
Which of the following steps are necessary in order to add a new VLAN to a switched network? (Select all that apply.)
A. Create the VLAN.
B. Name the VLAN.
C. Configure an IP address for the VLAN.
D. Add the desired ports to the new VLAN.
E. Add the VLAN to the VTP domain.
Answer: A B D
QUESTION NO: 163
A new switch is being installed and you have been assigned the task of connecting it to an existing switch. In doing this, you want to set up the VLAN Trunking Protocol so that VLAN information can be passed between the switches. Which of the following must you do to accomplish this? (Choose all that apply).
A. You must set each end of the trunk line to IEEE 802.1e encapsulation.
B. You must set the same VTP management domain name on both switches.
C. You must set all ports on the two switches as access ports.
D. You must configure one of the switches as a VTP server.
E. You must use a rollover cable to connect the two switches.
Answer: B, D
QUESTION NO: 165
Which of the following a true statements regarding the use of VLANs to segment a network? (Select three.)
A. They increase the size of collision domains
B. They allow logical grouping of users by function.
C. They can enhance network security.
D. They increase the size of the broadcast domain while decreasing the number of
collision domains.
E. They increase the number of broadcast domains while decreasing the size of the
broadcast domains.
F. They simplify switch administration.
Answer: B, C, E
QUESTION NO: 167
A new VLAN needs to be created for an existing network. Which of the following are the minimum tasks that must be accomplished in order to create the new VLAN? (Select three answer choices)
A. The VLAN must be created
B. The VLAN must be named
C. An IP address and subnet mask must be configured for the new VLAN
D. The desired ports must be added to the new VLAN
E. The VLAN must be added to the existing VTP Domain
Answer: A, B, D
QUESTION NO: 168
What are some of the characteristics of a typical VLAN arrangement? (Select all that apply)
A. VLANs logically divide a switch into multiple, independent switches at Layer 2.
B. Trunk links can carry traffic for multiple VLANs.
C. VLAN implementation significantly increases traffic due to added trunking
information.
D. A VLAN can span multiple switches.
E. VLANs typically increase the number of switches needed
F. VLANs typically decrease the number of switches needed
Answer: A, B, D
QUESTION NO: 170
Which encapsulation types are configurable on a Cisco switch for a trunk? (Select two answer choices)
A. VTP
B. ISL
C. CDP
D. 802.1Q
E. 802.1p
F. LLC
G. IETF
Answer: B, D
QUESTION NO: 171
You need to create a new VLAN on your Catalyst switch. This VLAN is to be named
JETKING. Which of the following need to be completed for the creation of this new VLAN? (Select all that apply)
A. The JETKING VLAN must be created.
B. The desired ports must be added to the new JETKING VLAN.
C. The JETKING VLAN must be added to all of the domains.
D. The JETKING VLAN must be named.
E. An IP address must be configured for the JETKING VLAN.
F. None of the above. VLAN creations are automatic.
Answer: A, B, D

QUESTION NO: 172
When a switch port is used as a VLAN trunk, which of the following trunk modes are valid? (Select all that apply.)
A. Blocking
B. Auto
C. Desirable
D. On
E. Transparent
F. Learning
Answer: B, C, D
QUESTION NO: 173
Which of following VLAN frame encapsulation types are configurable on a Cisco switch? (Select two answer choices.)
A. VTP
B. 802.1Q
C. LLC
D. ISL
E. CDP
F. PAP
Answer: B, D
QUESTION NO: 175
What must an administrator do in order to successfully configure a VLAN trunk between two switches? (Select two answer choices)
A. Set each end of the trunk line to IEEE 802.1Q encapsulation.
B. Set the same VTP management domain name on both switches.
C. Set all ports on the two switched as access ports.
D. Configure one of the two switches as a VTP server.
E. Connect the two switches using a rollover cable.
F. Use a router to forward VTP traffic between the VLANs.
Answer: B, D
QUESTION NO: 176
Which of the following can be an expected outcome of a VLAN? (Select all that apply)
A. VLANs logically divide a switch into multiple, independent switches at Layer 2.
B. Trunk links can carry traffic for multiple VLANs.
C. VLAN implementation significantly increases traffic due to added trunking
information.
D. VLANs can span multiple switches.
E. VLANs typically decrease the number of switches needed
Answer: A, B, D

QUESTION NO: 177
How could a large corporation with many specialized divisions benefit from using VLANs on their networks? (Select three answer choices.)
A. VLANs allow access to network services based on department, not physical location.
B. VLANs utilize packet filtering to enhance network security.
C. VLANs provide a low-latency, high bandwidth internetworking alternative.
D. VLANs provide a method of communication between IP addresses in large networks.
E. VLANs establish segmented broadcast domains in switched networks.
F. VLANs can greatly simplify adding, moving, or changing hosts on the network.
Answer: A, E, F
QUESTION NO: 178
Which commands, when used together, would create an 802.1Q link? (Select two answer choices)
A. Switch(vlan)# mode trunk
B. Switch(config)# switchport access mode trunk
C. Switch(config-if)# switchport mode trunk
D. Switch(config-if)# switchport trunk encapsulation dot1q
E. Switch(config)# switchport access mode 1
F. Switch(vlan)# trunk encapsulation dot1q
Answer: C, D
QUESTION NO: 179
Which of the following are benefits of VLANs? (Choose three)
A. They increase the size of collision domains.
B. They allow logical grouping of users by function.
C. They can enhance network security,
D. The increase the size of broadcast domains while decreasing the number of the
broadcast domains.
E. The increase the number of broadcast domains while decreasing the size of the
broadcast domains.
F. They simplify switch administration.
Answer: B, C, E
QUESTION NO: 183
What are two results of entering the Switch(config)# vtp mode client command on a Catalyst switch? (Choose two.)
A. The switch will ignore VTP summary advertisements
B. The switch will forward VTP summary advertisements
C. The switch will process VTP summary advertisements
D. The switch will originate VTP summary advertisements
E. The switch will create, modify and delete VLANs for the entire VTP domain
Answer: B, C
QUESTION NO: 184
Which statement describe two of the benefits of VLAN Trunking Protocol? (Choose two.)
A. VTP allows routing between VLANs.
B. VTP allows a single switch port to carry information to more than one VLAN.
C. VTP allows physically redundant links while preventing switching loops.
D. VTP simplifies switch administration by allowing switches to automatically share
VLAN configuration information.
E. VTP helps to limit configuration errors by keeping VLAN naming consistent across the
VTP domain.
F. VTP enhances security by preventing unauthorized hosts from connecting to the VTP
domain.
Answer: D, E
QUESTION NO: 186
What are three valid reasons to assign ports on VLANs on a switch? (Choose three.)
A. to make VTP easier to implement
B. to isolate broadcast traffic
C. to increase the size of the collision domain
D. to allow more devices to connect to the network
E. to logically group hosts according to function
F. to increase network security
Answer: B, E, F
QUESTION NO: 187
Which of the following are VLAN frame encapsulation types that may be configured on a Catalyst switch? (Choose two.)
A. VTP
B. ISL
C. CDP
D. 802.1Q
E. 802.1p
F. LLC
Answer: B,D
QUESTION NO: 192
The LAN needs are expanding at the ABC Computer corporate office, which is quickly
growing. You are instructed to enlarge the area covered by a single LAN segment on the ABC Computer network. Which of the following are layer 1 devices that you can use? (Choose all that apply.)
A. A switch.
B. A router.
C. A network adapter card.
D. A hub.
E. A repeater.
Answer: D E
QUESTION NO: 193
You are experiencing intermittent issues relating to congestion with your network. What are the possible causes of congestion on a LAN? (Choose all that apply.)
A. A broadcast domain with too many hosts.
B. Full duplex operation.
C. Broadcast storms.
D. Multicasting.
E. Network Segmentation.
F. Low bandwidth.
Answer: A, C, F
QUESTION NO: 195
What components are required to directly connect two PCs so they are able to
participate in a simple peer-to-per network? (Choose three)
A. Straight-through cable
B. Compatible network interfaces
C. Networking protocol
D. Hub
E. Crossover cable
F. router
Answer: B, C, E
QUESTION NO: 204
The network security policy requires that only one host be permitted to attach dynamically to each switch interface. If that policy is violated, the interface should shut down. Which two commands must the network administrator configure on the 2950 Catalyst switch to meet this policy? (Choose two.)
A. ABC Computer1(config-if)# switchport port-security maximum 1
B. ABC Computer1(config)# mac-address-table secure
C. ABC Computer1(config)# access-list 10 permit ip host
D. ABC Computer1(config-if)# switchport port-security violation shutdown
E. ABC Computer1(config-if)# ip access-group 10
Answer: A, D
















QUESTION NO: 3 
The ABC Computer corporate LAN consists of one large flat network. You decide to segment this LAN into two separate networks with a router. What will be the affect of this change?
A. The number of broadcast domains will be decreased.
B. It will make the broadcasting of traffic between domains more efficient between
segments.
C. It will increase the number of collisions.
D. It will prevent segment 1's broadcasts from getting to segment 2.
E. It will connect segment 1's broadcasts to segment 2.
Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 5 
Given the choices below, which address represents a unicast address?
A. 224.1.5.2
B. FFFF. FFFF. FFFF.
C. 192.168.24.59/30
D. 255.255.255.255
E. 172.31.128.255/18
Answer: E
QUESTION NO: 9:
If a host on a network has the address 172.16.45.14/30, what is the address of the
subnetwork to which this host belongs?
A. 172.16.45.0
B. 172.16.45.4
C. 172.16.45.8
D. 172.16.45.12
E. 172.16.45.18
Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 10
The subnet mask on the serial interface of a router is expressed in binary as 11111000 for the last octet. How do you express the binary number 11111000 in decimal?
A. 210
B. 224
C. 240
D. 248
E. 252
Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 11
Which one of the binary number ranges shown below corresponds to the value of the first octet in Class B address range?
A. 10000000-11101111
B. 11000000-11101111
C. 10000000-10111111
D. 10000000-11111111
E. 11000000-10111111
Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 12 
How would the number 231 be expressed as a binary number?
A. 11011011
B. 11110011
C. 11100111
D. 11111001
E. 11010011
Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 13 
How would the number 172 be expressed in binary form?
A. 10010010
B. 10011001
C. 10101100
D. 10101110
Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 14
The MAC address for your PC NIC is: C9-3F-32-B4-DC-19. What is the address of the OUI portion of this NIC card, expressed as a binary number?
A. 11001100-00111111-00011000
B. 11000110-11000000-00011111
C. 11001110-00011111-01100000
D. 11001001-00111111-00110010
E. 11001100-01111000-00011000
F. 11111000-01100111-00011001
Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 15
How do you express the binary number 10110011 in decimal form?
A. 91
B. 155
C. 179
D. 180
E. 201
F. 227
Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 17 
You have a Class C network, and you need ten subnets. You wish to have as many addresses available for hosts as possible. Which one of the following subnet masks
should you use?
A. 255.255.255.192
B. 255.255.255.224
C. 255.255.255.240
D. 255.255.255.248
E. None of the above
Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 18
Which of the following is an example of a valid unicast host IP address?
A. 172.31.128.255./18
B. 255.255.255.255
C. 192.168.24.59/30
D. FFFF.FFFF.FFFF
E. 224.1.5.2
F. All of the above
Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 19
How many subnetworks and hosts are available per subnet if you apply a /28 mask to the 210.10.2.0 class C network?
A. 30 networks and 6 hosts.
B. 6 networks and 30 hosts.
C. 8 networks and 32 hosts.
D. 32 networks and 18 hosts.
E. 16 networks and 14 hosts.
F. None of the above
Answer: E
QUESTION NO: 20 Part2-q
The ABC Computer network was assigned the Class C network 199.166.131.0 from the
ISP. If the administrator at ABC Computer were to subnet this class C network using the 255.255.255.224 subnet mask, how may hosts will they be able to support on each
subnet?
A. 14
B. 16
C. 30
D. 32
E. 62
F. 64
Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 21
What is the subnet for the host IP address 172.16.210.0/22?
A. 172.16.42.0
B. 172.16.107.0
C. 172.16.208.0
D. 172.16.252.0
E. 172.16.254.0
F. None of the above
Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 22
What is the subnet for the host IP address 201.100.5.68/28?
A. 201.100.5.0
B. 201.100.5.32
C. 201.100.5.64
D. 201.100.5.65
E. 201.100.5.31
F. 201.100.5.1
Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 23
What is the IP address range for the first octet in a class B address, in binary form? 
A. 00000111-10001111
B. 00000011-10011111
C. 10000000-10111111
D. 11000000-11011111
E. 11100000-11101111
F. None of the above
Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 24: 
Which one of the binary bit patterns below denotes a Class B address?
A. 0xxxxxxx
B. 10xxxxxx
C. 110xxxxx
D. 1110xxxx
E. None of Above
Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 25
The ABC Computer network consists of 5 different departments as shown below:
You are a systems administrator at ABC Computer and you've just acquired a new Class C IP network. Which of one of the subnet masks below is capable of providing one useful subnet for each of the above departments (support, financial, sales & development) while still allowing enough usable host addresses to meet the needs of
each department?
A. 255.255.255.128
B. 255.255.255.192
C. 255.255.255.224
D. 255.255.255.240
E. 255.255.255.248
F. 255.255.255.252
Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 26
Your network uses the172.12.0.0 class B address. You need to support 459 hosts per
subnet, while accommodating the maximum number of subnets. Which mask would
you use?
A. 255.255.0.0.
B. 255.255.128.0.
C. 255.255.224.0.
D. 255.255.254.0.
Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 29
The IP network 210.106.14.0 is subnetted using a /24 mask. How many usable networks and host addresses can be obtained from this?
A. 1 network with 254 hosts
B. 4 networks with 128 hosts
C. 2 networks with 24 hosts
D. 6 networks with 64 hosts
E. 8 networks with 36 hosts
Answer: A
QUESTION NO: 30
Given that you have a class B IP address network range, which of the subnet masks below will allow for 100 subnets with 500 usable host addresses per subnet?
A. 255.255.0.0
B. 255.255.224.0
C. 255.255.254.0
D. 255.255.255.0
E. 255.255.255.224
Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 31
You have a class C network, and you need to design it for 5 usable subnets with each
subnet handling a minimum of 18 hosts each. Which of the following network masks
should you use?
A. 225.225.224.0.
B. 225.225.240.0.
C. 225.225.255.0.
D. 255.255.255.224
E. 225.225.255.240
Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 32
The 213.115.77.0 network was subnetted using a /28 subnet mask. How many usable
subnets and host addresses per subnet were created as a result of this?
A. 2 networks with 62 hosts
B. 6 networks with 30 hosts
C. 16 networks and 16 hosts
D. 62 networks and 2 hosts
E. 14 networks and 14 hosts
F. None of the above
Answer: F
QUESTION NO: 33
The 201.145.32.0 network is subnetted using a /26 mask. How many networks and
IP hosts per network exists using this subnet mask?
A. 4 networks with 62 hosts
B. 64 networks and 4 hosts
C. 4 networks and 62 hosts
D. 62 networks and 2 hosts
E. 6 network and 30 hosts
Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 35
How many usable IP addresses can you get from a conventional Class C address?
A. 128
B. 192
C. 254
D. 256
E. 510
Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 37
A ABC Computer PC has the IP address 172.16.209.10 /22. What is the subnet of this address?
A. 172.16.42.0
B. 172.16.107.0
C. 172.16.208.0
D. 172.16.252.0
E. 172.16.254.0
Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 39 
Which one of the following varieties of NAT utilizes different ports to map multiple IP addresses to a single globally registered IP address?
A. Static NAT
B. Port loading
C. NAT Overloading
D. Dynamic NAT
E. None of the above
Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 40 
On the topic of VLSM, which one of the following statements best describes the concept of the route aggregation?
A. Deleting unusable addresses through the creation of many subnets.
B. Combining routes to multiple networks into one supernet.
C. Reclaiming unused space by means of changing the subnet size.
D. Calculating the available host addresses in the AS.
Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 41
You have a single Class C IP address and a point-to-point serial link that you want to implement VLSM on. Which subnet mask is the most efficient?
A. 255.255.255.0
B. 255.255.255.240
C. 255.255.255.248
D. 255.255.255.252
E. 255.255.255.254
Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 42
You have a network that supports VLSM and you need to reduce IP address waste in your point to point WAN links. Which of the masks below would you use?
A. /38
B. /30
C. /27
D. /23
E. /18
F. /32
Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 43
How would you express the binary number: 10101010 in its decimal and hexadecimal forms?
A. Decimal=160, hexadecimal=00
B. Decimal=170, hexadecimal=AA
C. Decimal=180, hexadecimal=BB
D. Decimal=190, hexadecimal=CC
Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 45
You are the network administrator at ABC Computer. ABC Computer has been provided with the network address 165.100.27.0/24. The ABC Computer CEO wants to know how many subnetworks this address provides, and how many hosts can be supported on each subnet. What would your reply be? (Choose all that apply)
A. One network with 254 hosts.
B. 254 networks with 254 hosts per network.
C. 65,534 networks with 255 hosts per network.
D. 30 networks with 64 hosts per network.
E. 254 networks with 65,534 per network.
Answer: A
QUESTION NO: 46
You are the network administrator at ABC Computer. ABC Computer has been assigned the class C IP address 189.66.1.0 by its Internet Service Provider. If you divide the network range by using the 255.255.255.224 subnet mask, how many hosts can be
supported on each network?
A. 14
B. 16
C. 30
D. 32
E. 62
F. 64
Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 49
What is the network address for a host with the IP address 201.100.5.68/28?
A. 201.100.5.0
B. 201.100.5.32
C. 201.100.5.64
D. 201.100.5.65
E. 201.100.5.31
F. 201.100.5.1
Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 51
If an Ethernet port on router was assigned an IP address of 172.16.112.1/20, what is
the maximum number of hosts allowed on this subnet?
A. 1024
B. 2046
C. 4094
D. 4096
E. 8190
Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 52
You work as network consultant. Your customer, ABC Computer, has a class C
network license. ABC Computer wants you to subnet the network to provide a separate
subnet for each of its 5 departments. Each subnet must support at least 24 hosts. Which network mask should you use?
A. 255.255.255.192
B. 255.255.255.224
C. 255.255.255.240
D. 255.255.255.248
E. 255.255.255.252
F. 255.255.255.254
Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 53
Your ABC Computer trainee Bob asks you what 11111001 binary is in decimal. What
should you tell him?
A. 6
B. 193
C. 225
D. 241
E. 249
Answer: E
QUESTION NO: 54
What is the maximum number of IP addresses that can be assigned to hosts on a
local subnet that use the 255.255.255.224 subnet mask?
A. 14
B. 15
C. 16
D. 30
E. 31
F. 32
Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 56
In network that support VLSM, which network mask should be used for point-to-point WAN links in order to reduce waste of IP addresses?
A. /24
B. /30
C. /27
D. /26
E. /32
Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 58
A company has the following addressing scheme requirements:
-uses a Class B IP address
-currently has 60 subnets
-has a maximum of 1000 computers on any network segment
-needs to leave the fewest unused addresses in each subnet
-uses RIP v1
Which subnet mask is appropriate to use in this network?
A. 255.255.252.0
B. 255.255.248.0
C. 255.255.255.0
D. 255.255.255.128
E. 255.255.255.248
F. 255.255.240.0
Answer: A
QUESTION NO: 60
You are a network administrator and you need to implement a routing protocol on your network that provides:
* Scalability
* VLSM support
* Minimal overhead
* Support for connecting networks using routers of multiple vendors
Which of the following routing protocol would best serve your needs?
A. VTP
B. RIP version 1
C. EIGRP
D. OSPF
E. IGRP
F. CDP
Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 62
You need to choose a routing protocol for a new ABC Computer network. This network will be running IP, IPX, and Appletalk, and you wish to utilize only one routing protocol. Which one would be the best choice?
A. OSPF
B. EIGRP
C. RIP v2
D. IGRP
E. RIP v1
Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 66
You need to implement the use of a routing protocol that meets the following
requirements:
1. Converges quickly
2. Supports VLSM, CIDR, IP, and IPX.
3. Uses minimal bandwidth for routing updates.
Which one of the following routing protocols would be the best choice?
A. RIPv1
B. RIPv2
C. IGRP
D. OSPF
E. EIGRP
Answer: E

QUESTION NO: 69
What is the purpose of the OSPF router ID in a DR/BDR election?
A. It is used with the OSPF priority values to determine which OSPF router will become
the DR or BDR in a point-to-point network
B. It is used with the OSPF priority values to determine which interface will be used to
form a neighbor relationship with another OSPF router
C. It is used with the OSPF priority values to determine which router will become the DR
or BDR in a multi access network
D. It is used to determine which interfaces will send Hello packets to neighboring OSPF
routers
Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 70
What is the advantage of using a multipoint interface instead of point-to-point
subinterfaces when configuring a Frame Relay hub in a hub-and-spoke topology?
A. it avoids split-horizon issues with distance vector routing protocols.
B. IP addresses can be conserved if VLSM is not being used for subnetting.
C. A multipoint interface offers greater security compared to point-to-point subinterface
configurations.
D. The multiple IP network addresses required for a multipoint interface provide greater
addressing flexibility over point-to-point configurations.
Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 71
ABC Computer.com is merging with several local businesses that use routers from multiple vendors. Which routing protocol would work best to connect ABC Computer.com with the enterprise networks it has acquired by providing scalability and VLSM support while minimizing network overhead?
A. IGRP
B. EIGRP
C. OSPF
D. RIP v2
E. RIP v1
Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 72
Which one of the following commands would you enter to terminate a VTY line session?
A. close
B. disable
C. disconnect
D. suspend
E. exit
F. None of the above
Answer: E
QUESTION NO: 73
You are implementing a new frame relay network to provide connectivity between
your offices. To do this, you set up the frame relay network using point-to-point subinterfaces. Which of the following does not need to be configured?
A. The Frame Relay encapsulation on the physical interface.
B. The local DLCI on each subinterface.
C. An IP address on the physical interface.
D. The subinterface type as point-to-point.
Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 76
Which command will configure a default route on a router?
A. router(config) # ip route 0.0.0.0 10.1.1.0 10.1.1.1
B. router(config) # ip default-route 10.1.1.0
C. router(config) # ip default-gateway 10.1.1.0
D. router(config) # ip route 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 10.1.1.1
Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 77
In which situation would the use of a static route be appropriate?
A. To configure a route to the first Layer 3 device on the network segment.
B. To configure a route from an ISP router into a corporate network.
C. To configure a route when the administrative distance of the current routing protocol is
too low.
D. To reach a network is more than 15 hops away.
E. To provide access to the Internet for enterprise hosts.
Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 78
Which sequence of actions will allow telneting from a user's PC to a router using TCP/IP?
A. Connect the PC's COM port to the router's console port using a straight-through cable.
B. Connect the PC's COM port to the router's console port using a crossover cable.
C. Connect the PC's COM port to the router's Ethernet port using a straight-through
cable.
D. Connect the PC's ethernet port to the router's Ethernet port using a crossover cable.
E. Connect the PC's Ethernet port to the router's Ethernet port using a rollover cable.
F. Connect the PC's Ethernet port to the router's Ethernet port using a straight-through
cable.
Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 79
You are given a PC, a router, and a cable. Select the correct combination that will
allow you to log into the router locally using a terminal emulation program such as
HyperTerminal.
A. Connect the PC's COM port to the router's console port using a straight-through cable.
B. Connect the PC's COM port to the router's console port using a rollover cable.
C. Connect the PC's COM port to the router's ethernet port using a straight-through cable.
D. Connect the PC's ethernet port to the router's ethernet port using a rollover cable.
E. Connect the PC's ethernet port to the router's ethernet port using a straight- through
cable.
Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 80 
How does a switch differ from a hub?
A. A switch operates at a lower, more efficient layer of the OSI model.
B. A switch does not induce any latency into the frame transfer time.
C. A switch decreases the number of collision domains.
D. A switch tracks MAC addresses of directly-connected devices.
E. A switch decreases the number of broadcast domains.
Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 83
When are packets processed in an inbound access list?
A. Before they are routed to an outbound interface.
B. After they are routed for outbound traffic.
C. After they are routed to an outbound interface while queuing.
D. Before and after they are routed to an outbound interface.
E. Depends on the configuration of the interface
F. None of the above
Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 85
Which one of the access control list statements below will deny all telnet connections to subnet 10.10.1.0/24?
A. access-list 15 deny telnet any 10.10.1.0 0.0.0.255 eq 23
B. access-list 115 deny udp any 10.10.1.0 eq telnet
C. access-list 15 deny tcp 10.10.1.0 255.255.255.0 eq telnet
D. access-list 115 deny tcp any 10.10.1.0 0.0.0.255 eq 23
E. access-list 15 deny udp any 10.10.1.0 255.255.255.0 eq 23
Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 87 
Which of the following access list statements would deny traffic from a specific host?
A. Router(config)# access-list 1 deny 172.31.212.74 any
B. Router(config)# access-list 1 deny 10.6.111.48 host
C. Router(config)# access-list 1 deny 172.16.4.13 0.0.0.0
D. Router(config)# access-list 1 deny 192.168.14.132 255.255.255.0
E. Router(config)# access-list 1 deny 192.168.166.127 255.255.255.255
Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 88
Which IP address and wildcard mask would you use in your ACL to block all the hosts in the subnet 192.168.16.43/28?
A. 192.168.16.32 0.0.0.16
B. 192.168.16.43 0.0.0.212
C. 192.168.16.0 0.0.0.15
D. 192.168.16.32 0.0.0.15
E. 192.168.16.0 0.0.0.31
F. 192.168.16.16 0.0.0.31
Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 89 
A standard IP access list is applied to an Ethernet interface of a router. What does this standard access list filter on?
A. The source and destination addresses
B. The destination port number
C. The destination address
D. The source address
E. All of the above
Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 90 
The ABC Computer network is subnetted using 29 bits for the subnet mask. Which wild card mask should be used to configure an extended access list to permit or deny access to an entire subnetwork?
A. 255.255.255.224
B. 255.255.255.248
C. 0.0.0.224
D. 0.0.0.8
E. 0.0.0.7
F. 0.0.0.3
Answer: E

QUESTION NO: 92
The ABC Computer Corporation consists of the head office in New York with its regional offices in: Chicago, Detroit, Philadelphia, Toronto, and Atlanta. These offices need to be connected in a WAN, and ABC Computer wishes to do this via a hub and spoke arrangement that will utilize packet-switched technology. Which one of the WAN technologies below would be the best choice for ABC Computer?
A. ISDN
B. Wireless
C. Frame Relay
D. T1 leased line
E. ATM
F. VPN
Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 93 
You are a systems administrator of an HR company in Dallas. You want to connect your company's head office with a branch office in Detroit. To do this, you want to use two data link layer encapsulations: one exclusively for data and the other exclusively for signaling. Which one of the following WAN services would best suit your needs?
A. ISDN
B. ATM
C. FDDI
D. ATX
E. Frame Relay
Answer: A
QUESTION NO: 95
You are a network administrator of a small company that's experiencing explosive
growth. Within the next quarter the company is going to open up seven more
regional offices with the potential of more in the future. These regional offices send
and receive mission critical traffic, and will need to be connected to the head office
around the clock. However, your head office doesn't have any additional free ports
available on the router. Which of the following technologies would be the best choice
for this new WAN?
A. Frame Relay
B. Broadband cable
C. ISDN-BRI
D. ADSL
E. Dedicated PPP/HDLC links
F. ISDN
Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 96 
The ABC Computer network is implementing dialup services for their remote employees. ABC Computer uses several different Layer 3 protocols on the network. Authentication of the users connecting to the network is required for security. Additionally, some employees will be dialing long distance and will need callback support. Which protocol is the best choice for these remote access services?
A. 802.1
B. Frame relay
C. HDLC
D. PPP
E. SLIP
F. PAP
Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 97
ABC Computer has 25 computers and decides to connect the network to the Internet. ABC Computer would like for all of the computers to have access to the Internet at the
same time, but ABC Computer only has four usable publicly routable IP addresses. What should be configured on the router so that all computers can connect to the Internet simultaneously?
A. Static NAT
B. Global NAT
C. Dynamic NAT
D. Static NAT with ACLs
E. Dynamic NAT with overload
Answer: E
QUESTION NO: 100 
ABC Computer has five regional offices that are located in different cities. The IT staff is evaluating WAN technologies to interconnect the regional offices to corporate
headquarters. Each of the regional offices should be connected to the corporate
headquarters in a hub and spoke arrangement using a packet-switched technology. Which of the following WAN technologies will fulfill these requirements?
A. Frame Relay
B. ISDN
C. T1 leased lines
D. Wireless
Answer: A
QUESTION NO: 102 
Which PPP subprotocol negotiates authentication options?
A. NCP
B. ISDN
C. SLIP
D. LCP
E. DLCI
Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 103
A network administrator is designing a Cisco network for a large company. The
network must be able to use minimal bandwidth for routing updates, converge quickly, and support VLSM, CIDR, IP and IPX. Which routing protocol will best fit the requirements of this network?
A. RIP v1
B. RIP v2
C. IGRP
D. OSPF
E. EIGRP
Answer: E
QUESTION NO: 104 
A network administrator has been asked to set up a fully-meshed Frame Relay network to connect six remote research sites. How many PVCs are required in this network?
A. 15
B. 6
C. 41
D. 36
E. 18
Answer: A
QUESTION NO: 106 
A mid-sized company with five branch offices across Canada wants to create a WAN that will provide the most cost effective fully meshed environment with at least 512 kbps throughput. What WAN service would meet this need?
A. ATM
B. ISDN BRI
C. Frame Relay
D. PPP
E. leased lines
Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 107 
Which one of the following parameters is the very first thing that needs to be configured as part of the IGRP routing process?
A. The wild card mask
B. The IP address
C. The IP address mask
D. The metric weights
E. The Autonomous System number
Answer: E
QUESTION NO: 108
Which of the following answer choices is an additional parameter which must be supplied before the IGRP routing process can initialize?
A. Connected subnet numbers
B. Register administrative subnet masks
C. IP address mask
D. Autonomous system number
E. Metric weights
Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 109
What parameters must you specify when you enable EIGRP routing?
A. The broadcast address, and AS number
B. The network number and AS number
C. EIGRP routing, network number and passive interface
D. EIGRP routing, network number, and AS
Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 111
What is the reason for configuring a passive interface on a router? (Select only one answer)
A. Allows interfaces to share common IP addresses.
B. Allows an interface to remain up without the aid of keepalives.
C. Allows a router to send routing and not receive updates via that interface.
D. Allows a routing protocol to forward updates that is missing its IP address.
E. Allows a router to receive routing updates on an interface but not send updates via that
interface.
Answer: E
QUESTION NO: 117
What is the maximum number of hops OSPF allows before it deems a network unreachable?
A. 15
B. 16
C. 99
D. 255
E. Unlimited
Answer: E
QUESTION NO: 119
A routing table contains static, RIP, and IGRP routes destined to the same network with each route set to its default administrative distance. Which route will be the preferred route?
A. The RIP route
B. The static route
C. The IGRP route
D. All three will load balance.
Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 120
You are an administrator and you've just configured OSPF on a router with both physical and logical interfaces. Which of the following factors determine the router
ID?
A. The lowest IP address of any interface.
B. The highest IP address of any interface.
C. The highest IP address of any logical interface.
D. The middle IP address of any logical interface.
E. The lowest IP address of any physical interface.
F. The highest IP address of any physical interface.
G. The lowest IP address of any logical interface.
Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 121
Under which circumstance, ie network type, would an OSPF router establish a neighbor adjacency, even though the DR/BDR election process was not performed?
A. Point-to-point
B. Broadcast multicast
C. Nonbroadcast multicast
D. Backbone area 0
E. Virtual Link
Answer: A
QUESTION NO: 122
On the assumption that every OSPF router in a particular area is configured with the same priority value; which secondary value would be used as a router ID when there is no loopback interface set?
A. The IP address of the first Fast Ethernet interface.
B. The IP address of the console management interface.
C. The highest IP address among its active interfaces.
D. The lowest IP address among its active interfaces.
E. There will be no router ID until a loopback interface is configured.
Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 126
If the bandwidth of an OSPF interface is configured with the "bandwidth 64" command, what would be the calculated cost of the link?
A. 1
B. 64
C. 1562
D. 64000
E. 1500
Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 132
A router leams about a remote network from EIGRP.OSPF. and a static route. Assuming all routing protocols are using their default administrative distance, which route will the router use to forward data to the remote network?
A. The router will use the static route.
B. The router will use the OSPF route.
C. The route will use the EIGRP route.
D. The router will load balance and use all three routes.
Answer: A
QUESTION NO: 134
What command will disable CDP on a router interface?
A. ABC Computer1(config-if)# no cdp enable
B. ABC Computer1(config-if)# no cdp
C. ABC Computer1(config-if)# no cdp run
D. ABC Computer1(config-if)# no cdp active
Answer: A
QUESTION NO: 137
You are a systems administrator and you are about to assign static IP addresses to
various servers on your network. For the network 192.168.20.24/29 the router is
assigned to the first usable host address, while the last usable host address goes to your Sales server. Which one of the following commands would you enter into the IP properties box of the sales server?
A. IP address: 192.168.20.14 Subnet Mask: 255.255.255.248 Default Gateway:
192.168.20.9
B. IP address: 192.168.20.254 Subnet Mask: 255.255.255.0 Default Gateway: 192.168.20.1
C. IP address: 192.168.20.30 Subnet Mask 255.255.255.248 Default Gateway:
192.168.20.25
D. IP address: 192.168.20.30 Subnet Mask 255.255.255.240 Default Gateway:
192.168.20.17
E. IP address: 192.168.20.30 Subnet Mask 255.255.255.240 Default Gateway:
192.168.20.25
Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 138
You've been assigned a single Class C address. From this, you need 8 subnets, and your subnet mask is 255.255.255.224. Which one of the following configuration commands would you have to use before you begin?
A. Router(config) # ip classless
B. Router(config) # ip subnet-zero
C. Router(config) # ip version 6
D. Router(config) # no ip classful
E. Router(config) # ip unnumbered
F. Router(config) # ip all-nets
Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 139
In any NAT (network address translation) configuration, what is the Inside Global IP address?
A. The summarized address for all internal subnetted addresses.
B. A private IP address assigned to a host on the inside network.
C. A registered address that represents an inside host to an outside network.
D. A unique IP address used on an internal network
E. Non of the above
Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 142
Which of the following commands would you use, to configure a default route to any
destination not found in the routing table?
A. Router(config)# ip default-route 0.0.0.0 255.255.255.255 s0
B. Router(config)# ip route 0.0.0.0 255.255.255.255 s0
C. Router(config)# ip default-route 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 s0
D. Router(config)# ip route 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 s0
E. Router(config)# ip route any any e0
Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 144
You work as a technician at ABC Computer. You are configuring a Cisco router. You want to configure the IP address on an interface. Which command should you use?
A. router(config-if) #ip address 142.8.2.1 subnet mask 255.255.252.0
B. router(config-if) #142.8.2.1 0.0.3.255
C. router(config-if) #ip address 142.8.2.1 255.255.252.0
D. router(config-if) #142.8.2.1 subnet mask 255.255.252.0
E. router(config-if) #ip address 142.8.2.1 0.0.3.255
F. router(config-if) #ip address 142.8.2.1 subnet mask /22
Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 146
Which command will assign the last usable IP address from the 192.168.32.128/28 subnetwork to a router interface?
A. ABC ComputerA(config-if)# ip address 192.168.32.142 255.255.255.240
B. ABC ComputerA(config-if)# ip address 192.168.32.143 255.255.255.240
C. ABC ComputerA(config-if)# ip address 192.168.32.158 255.255.255.240
D. ABC ComputerA(config-if)# ip address 192.168.32.145 255.255.255.240
E. ABC ComputerA(config-if)# ip address 192.168.32.144 255.255.255.240
F. ABC ComputerA(config-if)# ip address 192.168.32.158 255.255.255.240
Answer: A
QUESTION NO: 147
You need to set the default gateway of one of your ABC Computer switches. Which command will set the default gateway to 192.168.12.1 on a Cisco switch?
A. Switch(config) # ip default-network 192.168.12.1
B. Switch(config)# ip route-default 192.168.12.1
C. Switch(config) # ip default-gateway 192.168.12.1
D. Swicth(config) # ip route 192.168.12.1 0.0.0.0
Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 152
Which protocol automates all of the following TCP/IP functions: IP configuration, IP addresses, subnet masks, default gateways, and DNS server information for the hosts on a network?
A. SMTP
B. SNMP
C. DHCP
D. DARP
E. CDP
Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 153
You are working as an administrator at ABC Computer, and you need to set the bandwidth of your routers serial port to 56K. Which of the following commands would you use?
A. Bandwidth 56000
B. Bandwidth 56000000
C. Bandwidth 56
D. Bandwidth 56kbps
Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 154
Which of the following commands can you issue if you want to configure a default route to any destination network not found on router JK1's routing table?
A. JK1(config) # ip default-route 0.0.0.0 255.255.255.255 s0
B. JK1(config) # ip route 0.0.0.0 255.255.255.255 s0
C. JK1(config) # ip default-route 0.0.0.0 s0
D. JK1(config) # ip route 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 s0
E. JK1(config) # ip route any any e0
Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 157
You wish to limit telnet access into your Cisco router to only a single host. In order to accomplish this, access list 1 has been written to allow host 172.16.1.224 access to the router vty lines. What command would assign this access- list to the Virtual Terminal Lines?
A. router(config-line)# ip access-group 1 in
B. router(config-line)# access-class 1 in
C. router(config-line)# ip access-list 1 in
D. router(config-line)# access-line 1 in
Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 162
You are bringing up a new Cisco Catalyst switch, and wish to connect it via a trunk to another switch from a different vendor, which uses the IEEE standard for the trunking method. When setting the encapsulation type on the trunk, what should you configure on the Cisco switch?
A. Switch(config)# switchport trunk encapsulation isl
B. Switch(config)# switchport trunk encapsulation ietf
C. Switch(config-if)# switchport trunk encapsulation isl
D. Switch(config-if)# switchport trunk encapsulation ietf
E. Switch(config-if)# switchport trunk encapsulation dot1q
Answer: E
QUESTION NO: 164
A new switch is installed into an existing LAN and a new VTP trunk is set up with an existing switch. Which VLANs will be allowed on this new trunk?
A. All defined VLANs are allowed on the trunk by default.
B. Each VLAN, or VLAN range, that is specified with the switchport mode command.
C. Each VLAN, or VLAN range, that is specified with the vtp domain command.
D. Each VLAN, or VLAN range, that is specified with the vlan database command.
Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 166
What is a characteristic of ISL and 802.1q frame tagging in a switched LAN environment?
A. They are used to find the best path through a network.
B. They allow the exchange of filtering tables.
C. They specify different implementations of the Spanning-Tree Protocol.
D. They allow the exchange of routing tables
E. They provide inter-switch VLAN communication.
Answer: E
QUESTION NO: 169
Which one of the following protocols allows the information about the configuration of a new VLAN to be distributed across entire switched network?
A. STP
B. VTP
C. EIGRP
D. SNMP
E. CDP
F. None of the above
Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 174
Which VTP mode should a Cisco switch be set to if this switch is to add or delete VLANs to a management domain?
A. Transparent
B. Server
C. Auto
D. Client
E. User
Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 180
When a new trunk link is configured on an IOS based switch, which VLANs are allowed over the link?
A. By default, all defined VLANs are allowed on the trunk.
B. Each single VLAN, or VLAN range, must be specified with the switchport mode
command.
C. Each single VLAN, or VLAN range, must be specified with the vtp domain command.
D. Each single VLAN, or VLAN range, must be specified with the vlan database
command.
Answer: A
QUESTION NO: 182
A group of hosts are physically connected to the same switch. The hosts are used by
employees of different departments and therefore do not need to directly exchange data on a regular basis. Which technology can a network administrator deploy to reduce unnecessary broadcast traffic between these hosts?
A. Micro segmentation
B. Transparent switching
C. peer-to-peer networking
D. port security
E. store-and-forward switching
F. virtual local area networks
Answer: F
QUESTION NO: 185
A college has a small campus where 25 faculty members are located. The faculty offices and student computers are currently on the same network. The faculty is concerned about students being able to capture packets going across the network and obtain sensitive material. What could a network administrator do to protect faculty network traffic from student connections?
A. Install anti-virus software on the student computers.
B. Put the faculty computers in a separate VLAN.
C. Power down the switches that connect to faculty computers when they are not in use.
D. Remove the student computers from the network and put them on a peer-to-peer
network.
E. Create an access list that blocks the students from the Internet where the hacking tolls
are located.
Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 188
What is the purpose of the command shown below?
vtp password Fl0r1da
A. It is used to validate the sources of VTP advertisements sent between switches.
B. It is used to access the VTP server to make changes to the VTP configuration.
C. It allows two VTP servers to exist in the same domain, each configured with different
passwords.
D. It is the password required when promoting a switch from VTP client mode to VTP
server mode.
E. It is used to prevent a switch newly added to the network from sending incorrect
VLAN information to the other switches in the domain.
Answer: A
QUESTION NO: 191
A workgroup switch is configured with all ports assigned to VLAN 2. In addition, all ports are configured as full-duplex FastEthernet. What is the effect of adding switch ports to a new VLAN on this switch?
A. The additions will create more collisions domains.
B. IP address utilization will be more efficient.
C. More bandwidth will be required than was needed previously.
D. An additional broadcast domain will be created.
E. The possibility that switching loops will occur will increase dramatically.
Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 194
Which type of cable should be used to make a connection between the Fa0/0 port on a router and the Fa0/0 port switch?
A. Rollover cable
B. Console cable
C. Crossover cable
D. Straight-through cable
E. Serial cable
Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 196
What kind of cable should be used to establish a trunked line between two Catalyst 2950 switches?
A. a straight-through cable
B. an EIA/TIA-232 serial cable
C. an auxiliary cable
D. a modem cable
E. a cross-over cable
Answer: E

QUESTION NO: 197
When a new trunk link is configured on an IOS based switch, which VLANs are
allowed over the link?
A. All defined VLANs are allowed on the trunk by default.
B. Each VLAN, or VLAN range, that is specified with the switchport mode command.
C. Each VLAN, or VLAN range, that is specified with the vtp domain command.
D. Each VLAN, or VLAN range, that is specified with the vlan database command.
Answer: A
QUESTION NO: 198
Why would a network administrator configure port security on a switch?
A. To prevent unauthorized Telnet access to a switch port.
B. To limit the number of Layer 2 broadcasts on a particular switch port.
C. To prevent unauthorized hosts from accessing the LAN.
D. To protect the IP and MAC address of the switch and associated ports.
E. To block unauthorized access to the switch management interfaces over common TCP
ports.
Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 199
A workgroup switch is configured with all ports assigned to VLAN 2. In addition, all
ports are configured as full-duplex FastEthernet. What is the effect of adding switch
ports to a new VLAN on this switch?
A. The additions will create more collision domains.
B. IP address utilization will be more efficient.
C. More bandwidth will be required than was needed previously.
D. An additional broadcast domain will be created.
E. The possibility that switching loops will occur will increase dramatically.
Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 200
A network administrator wants to control which user hosts can access the network based on their MAC address. What will prevent workstations with unauthorized MAC addresses from connecting to the network through a switch?
A. BPDU
B. Port security
C. RSTP
D. STP
E. VTP
F. Blocking mode
Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 202
Which switching mode provides the highest level of integrity and error-free transport, rather then maximizing speed?
A. 802.1q forwarding
B. VTP transparent mode
C. Cut-through
D. Store-and-forward
E. Fragment-free
F. Frame-filtering
Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 205
A network administrator needs to force a high-performance switch that is located in the MDF to become the root bridge for a redundant path switched network. What can be done to ensure that this switch assumes the role as root bridge?
A. Configure the switch so that it has a lower priority than other switches in the network.
B. Assign the switch a higher MAC address than the other switches in the network have.
C. Configure the switch for full-duplex operation and configure the other switches for
half-duplex operation.
D. Connect the switch directly to the MDF router, which will force the switch to assume
the role of root bridge.
E. Establish a direct link from the switch to all other switches in the network.
Answer: A
QUESTION NO: 206
When you power up a Cisco router; in what memory is the start-up configuration normally stored in?
A. RAM
B. ROM
C. FLASH
D. NVRAM
Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 207
You are the administrator of the ABC Computer network and you have forgotten the
password to one of your routers. After completing the password recovery procedure the router returned to its normal operation. The config-register was set back to the initial default value. What is this value?
A. 0x2112
B. 0x2104
C. 0x2102
D. 0x2142
E. 0x2100
Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 208
Which of the commands below would you enter if you wanted to see the configuration register of your router?
A. show boot
B. show flash
C. show register
D. show version
E. show config
Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 210
After logging into a router, you type in "enable" and then enter the correct password when prompted. What is the current router prompt symbol at this point?
A. >
B. #
C. ?
D. *
E. All of the above
F. None of the above
Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 211
In the Cisco IOS, what is the definition of a global command?
A. A command that can be entered in any configuration mode.
B. A command that supports all protocols.
C. A command that is implemented in all IOS versions.
D. A command that is set once and affects the entire router.
E. A command that is available in every release of IOS.
Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 212
You just purchased a refurbished router that contains a configuration from a previous deployment. What should you do, before entering a new configuration into the router?
A. RAM should be erased and the router restarted.
B. Flash should be erased and the router restarted.
C. NVRAM should be erased and the router restarted.
D. The new configuration should be entered and saved.
Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 213
After logging into a router and typing in a few show commands, you press the up arrow key. What will this do?
A. It will recall the previous command line
B. It will move the cursor one line up
C. It will redisplay the current command line
D. It will capitalize the command line
E. None of the above
Answer: A
QUESTION NO: 214
After working on a router, some problems arise and you wish to view the commands that you recently entered. Which IOS command opens the history buffer and displays the most recently entered commands?
A. Show history
B. Show buffers
C. Show typed commands
D. Show terminal buffer
E. Show command
Answer: A
QUESTION NO: 215
You have just purchased a brand new router and wish to have the router prompt you through the initial configuration commands. Which router mode does this describe?
A. ROM Monitor mode
B. SETUP mode
C. Autoflash mode
D. RXBOOT mode
E. None of the above
Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 216
After working all night and successfully configuring a Cisco router for the ABC Computer network you save your changes on the startup config, reboot the router, and go out. When you return, none of your changes are active and the router boots to the initial configuration mode! Which of the choices below indicates the source of your problem?
A. Hardware failure in NVRAM prevents the router from loading the config
B. Startup-config in flash is corrupt and cannot be analyzed
C. Router configuration-register set to bypass startup configuration
D. Startup-config in NVRAM is corrupt and cannot be analyzed
E. None of the above
Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 217
While working in setup mode, a configuration line is typed incorrectly. What should you do to exit setup mode, without executing or saving any of the mistakes you made? (Select two answer choices)
A. Type exit at the setup dialog.
B. Type close at the setup dialog.
C. Press the Ctrl-C key combination.
D. Press the Ctrl-X key combination.
E. Issue the copy startup-config command.
F. Issue the ' write e" command.
G. Issue the " write mem" command
Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 220
After making changes to the router, you issue the "copy running-config startup-config" command to save changes. After reloading the router, the router comes up in setup mode. You again make changes, save them, and reboot. Again, the router comes up in setup mode. What is the most likely cause of this?
A. The NVRAM is corrupted.
B. The boot system commands were omitted in the configuration.
C. The configuration register setting is incorrect.
D. The upgraded configuration incompatible with the hardware platform.
E. The upgraded IOS incompatible with the hardware.
Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 221
You need to upgrade the IOS of an existing router on your network. The new IOS image is located on a TFTP server that you have set up within the network. What command should you issue in order to download the new IOS version?
A. Router # copy tftp flash
B. Router # copy flash run
C. Router(config) # restore flash
D. Router(config) # repair flash
E. Router# copy flash tftp
F. Router # copy start flash
Answer: A
QUESTION NO: 222
A systems administrator in Lisbon configured a new router to connect with his company's head office in Gibraltar. He attempted to create and save an image file of the new router on the TFTP server in Gibraltar but failed. Based on the information given by above exhibit, what is the underlying problem?
A. The IP address if the TFTP server not correct.
B. There is an incorrect subnet mask of the TFTP server.
C. The default gateway of the TFTP server not properly set.
D. The subnet mask on the Lisbon router not correct
E. There is an incorrect IP address configured on E0 of the Gibraltar router
Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 223
After issuing the "show version" command on your Cisco router, you notice that the
image is named "C7200-ajs40-mx". What does the C7200 portion of the filename represent?
A. The memory capacity requirements
B. The hardware product platform
C. The distribution channel
D. The feature capabilities
E. The run location and compression status
Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 226
You wish to upgrade the IOS of a router without removing the image currently installed. What command will display the amount of memory that is being used by the current IOS image and whether there is enough room available to hold both the current and new images?
A. Router # show version
B. Router # show flash
C. Router # show memory
D. Router # show buffers
E. Router # show running-config
F. All of the above
Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 228
Which is the correct fallback sequence for loading the Cisco IOS?
A. ROM, Flash, NVRAM
B. ROM, TFTP server, Flash
C. Flash, TFTP server, ROM
D. Flash, NVRAM, RAM
Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 229
The ABC Computer.com administrator has made changes to the router configuration but cannot remember if those changes were saved. Which of the following commands allows the administrator to see the configuration that will load when the router is restarted?
A. ABC ComputerC# show memory
B. ABC ComputerC# show startup-config
C. ABC ComputerC# show running-config
D. ABC ComputerC# show restart
Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 230
Which command will reinitialize the router and totally replace the running configuration with the current startup configuration?
A. ABC ComputerB# reload
B. ABC ComputerB# copy tftp startup-config
C. ABC ComputerB# copy startup.-config running-config
D. ABC ComputerB# copy running-config flash
E. ABC ComputerB# setup
Answer: A

1. Put the following in the correct order, from high to low: session (a), presentation (b),
physical (c), data link (d), network (e), application (f), transport (g).
A. c, d, e, g, a, b, f
B. f, a, b, g, d, e, c
C. f, b, g, a, e, d, c
D. f, b, a, g, e, d, c
Ans:D

2. Which of the following standards or protocols are used by the session layer?
A. JPEG
B. NFS
C. TCP
D. Ethernet
Ans:B

3. The _________ layer provides for hardware addressing.
A. Transport
B. Network
C. Data link
D. Physical
Ans:C

4. The TCP/IP protocol stack has ________ layers.
A. 4
B. 5
C. 6
D. 7
Ans:B
5. Which of the following is not true concerning TCP?
A. Provides for reliable connections
B. Uses windowing for flow control
C. Multiplexes applications
D. Is more efficient than UDP
Ans:D

6. Which of the following is a Network layer protocol for the TCP/IP protocol stack?
A. TCP
B. UDP
C. ICMP
D. None of these
Ans:D

7. A Class A address has _________ host bits.
A. 8
B. 16
C. 20
D. 24
Ans:D

8. 191.75.39.24 is a Class __________ address.
A. A
B. B
C. C
D. None of the above
Ans:B
9. 172.16.240.256 is a class __________ address.
A. A
B. B
C. C
D. None of the above
Ans:D

10. Which of the following is a valid subnet mask value?
A. 255.0.255.255
B. 0.0.0.255
C. 255.255.254.0
D. 255.255.255.256
Ans:c

11. You are given a Class C network with 25 bits of networking. How many subnets do you have?
A. 1
B. 2
C. 3
D. 4
Ans:b
12. You are given a Class C network with a subnet mask of 255.255.255.248. How many host
addresses are there on each subnet?
A. 4
B. 6
C. 8
D. 14

Ans:b
13. You are given a Class B network with a subnet mask of 255.255.255.192. How many host
addresses are there on each subnet?
A. 30
B. 62
C. 126
D. 254
Ans:b
14. You are given the following addressing information: 192.168.37.192/25. What type of address
is this?
A. Network
B. Directed Broadcast
C. Host
Ans:c

15. You are given the following addressing information: 172.17.16.255/23. What type of address is
this?
A. Network
B. Directed Broadcast
C. Host
Ans:c

16. You are given the following addressing information: 10.0.8.0/22. What type of address is this?
A. Network
B. Directed Broadcast
C. Host
Ans:a
17. You are given a MAC address of 01A2.0482.FE12. What is the OUI value in binary?
A. 00011011.10100010.00000100
B. 00000000.00000001.00000100
C. 00000001.10100010.00000100
D. 00000001.10100001.00000010
Ans:c


18. Which command takes you from Privilege EXEC mode to User EXEC mode?
A. enable
B. disable
C. exit
D. logout
Ans:b

19. Which prompt indicates that you are at User EXEC mode?
A. >
B. #
C. %
D. @
Ans:a

20. To recall a previous command, which of the following would you use?
A. CTRL-P
B. ctrl-n
C. ctrl-r
D. down arrow
Ans:a

21. Which control sequence moves the cursor to the end of the line?
A. CTRL-A
B. ctrl-p
C. ctrl-e
D. ctrl-z
Ans:c

21. What would you enter to see the last few commands you entered?
A. show version
B. show commands
C. show previous
D. show history
Ans:d

22. Which would you use to move your cursor back one word?
A. ESC-B
B. esc-p
C. ctrl-b
D. ctrl-p
Ans:a

23. If you enter a command in either User EXEC mode or Privilege EXEC mode that the IOS does
not recognize, the switch or router
A. Logs you out
B. Tries to resolve the command to an IP address
C. Executes the closest command that it can find in its command set
D. Makes a “beep” sound
Ans:b

24. You are at User EXEC mode and type the letter e. What message appears?
A. % Incomplete command.
B. % Ambiguous command:
C. % Unknown command or computer name
D. % Invalid input detected at ‘^’.
Ans:b



25. Which of the following is stored in ROM? (Choose all correct answers.)
A. POST
B. ROMMON
C. Configuration file
D. System recovery file
Ans:A,B
26. Which types of memory do not maintain their contents during a power-off state?
A. NVRAM
B. ROM
C. RAM
D. Flash
Ans:C

27. The _______ program goes out and finds the IOS and loads it.
A. ROMMON
B. Bootstrap
C. Mini-IOS
D. Loader
Ans:B

28. Which router command would you use to view the configuration register value?
A. show register
B. show interfaces
C. show configuration
D. show version
Ans:D


29. Which router command performs an overwrite process? (Choose all correct answers.)
A. copy running-config startup-config
B. copy startup-config running-config
C. copy tftp running-config
D. copy running-config tftp
Ans:A,D

30. IOS images can be loaded from all the following except:
A. ROM
B. Flash
C. NVRAM
D. TFTP
Ans:C

31. When backing up your IOS image from flash, which of the following will the copy flash
tftp command prompt you for? (Choose all correct answers.)
A. TFTP server IP address
B. Verification to copy
C. Source filename
D. Destination filename

Ans:A,C,D
32. Which router command would you use to test only layer-3 connectivity?
A. telnet
B. show cdp traffic
C. show interfaces
D. traceroute
Ans;D

33. Extended traceroute works from which mode?
A. User EXEC
B. Privilege EXEC
C. Configuration
D. User and Privilege EXEC
Ans:B

34. How would you suspend a telnet session?
A. CTRL-SHIFT-X 6
B. CTRL-SHIFT-6 X
C. CTRL-6 X
D. CTRL-C
Ans:B

35. Which router command would take you back to a suspended telnet session?
A. reconnect
B. connect
C. resume
D. toggle
Ans;C